MHG22254 - Kingairloch House

Summary

A substantial house which probably has its origins in the late 1600s and which was steadily added to and altered over the centuries. Little if any of the original structure remains.

• HOUSE (Built, 17th Century - 1650 AD? to 1700 AD?)

Full Description

Iain Thornber has provided an extract from his forthcoming publication on the lost houses of Lochaber. This includes photographs of the house from 1874, 1901, 1905 and 1995. The extract is held offline but copies for personal use can be provided on request:

"Kingairloch House, Ardgour has been altered several times over the years. The first was called “Coinnich House”. Built by the Macleans of Kingairloch probably in the late 1600s it was added to sometime after 1800 by James Forbes, Hutton Hall, Essex and remodelled substantially in 1888-94 for John Bell Sheriff of Carronvale. In 1902 it was bought by George Herbert Strutt, a cotton manufacturer and philanthropist from Makeney in Derbyshire who had it redesigned and enlarged with an adjoining corrugated-iron ballroom. In 1963 George Herbert Strutt’s son demolished most of his father’s 1905 house, including the round tower in the SE corner, leaving only the shell of the central block and the original crenelated granite front porch complete with the Strutt family coat-of-arms which has since been removed." <1>

Images of the building are also held by RCAHMS in the Iain Thornber collection. They can be viewed in the RCAHMS Search Room in Edinburgh (see the Canmore record for details). <2>