MHG22289 - Police Station, Strathpeffer

• POLICE STATION (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

See assoc. docs. File (photos).
J Aitken : 13/03/02.

The plot boundaries shown on the OS 2nd edition map (1906) suggest that the police station was built on what must have been part of the garden of Hamilton House (MHG16358). This building, the successor of a previous police station at NH 48679 58363, was built in the 1950s/60s and went out of use in the 1980/90s. It is marked on the modern OS map as a former police station. It has been demolished.

Information from Kitty Campbell; Jennifer Haslam; Fiona Newton, ARCH Remembering Strathpeffer Project, 2011. <1>