MHG22410 - Muir of Ord, Station

• RAILWAY STATION (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SIGNAL BOX (Undated)

Built 1894 by the Highland Rly. A 2-platform through station, formerly with 2-bay platforms. The offices are on the down platform, in a 1-storey harled building, with full-length awnings with glazed sidescrenns. There is a small goods yard with a wooden goods shed and a post crane, by Butters Bros, Glasgow, with a lattice jib. J R Hume 1977.

This intermediate station on the 'far North' line of the Highland Rly. was opened on 11 June 1862 by Inverness and Ross-shire Rly; it closed to regular passenger traffic on 13 June 1960 and was re-opened on 4 October 1976. From 1 February 1894 it was the junction station for Fortrose ('Black Isle') branch of Highland Rly., which closed to passengers on 1 October 1951 and completely on 13 June 1960.
H A Vallance 1985; R V J Butt 1995.