MHG22499 - Township - Russel

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A township comprising seven roofed buildings, one partially roofed building, four unroofed buildings and five enclosures is depicted on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1880, sheet cx). Four roofed buildings, three unroofed buildings and five enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 6 May 1996 <1>

A desk-based assessment assessment and walkover survey by Highland Archaeology Services in 2011 noted that the site of this township is now occupied by a fish farm and completely redeveloped. However a previously unrecorded dyke associated with the township was noted to the north of the turbine house for the Russel Burn hydro scheme. <2>

It is clear from comparing historic OS mapping and modern aerial photographs that the judgement of <2> is incorrect with regards to the survival of the township. Although some part of the township have been destroyed by later development, much to the west of the 1970s and later developments has survived intact (see also <3>) [IS-L 29/04/2024].

Photographic and building surveys of two buildings at the site were undertaken by C Dagg in 2018. Both were of assumed 19th century date and within the area of expansion of development of the Scottish Salmon Company’s Russelburn hatchery. Following structural survey, both were deemed to be in a dangerously dilapidated state and demolition was recommended. Although one, Building B was immediately demolished, it was felt prudent to have a detailed photographic record of Building A. A third structure, Building C, to the north, was considered to be in a stable condition and of some historic interest so the opportunity was taken to also record this photographically. <3>