MHG2253 - Broch - Castle Foot

The fragmentary remains of this structure are probably a broch. The building has occupied whole of outer end of promontory, now some 30ft in breadth, but the crumbling away of rock has considerably curtailed its dimensions. The whole is overgrown with grass and no part of the structure is visible. Across the landward end of the promontory a trench has been dug. <1>

The fragmentary remains of broch, as described by RCAHMS, except that further coastal erosion has exposed traces of walling on N and SW sides. The ditch is now only faintly traceable.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R B) 23 February 1965.

At least half of the broch has been eroded away but walling is visible on N and SW, giving a wall thickness of 1.55m and an internal diam of c5.25m (sic). <2>

The much-eroded broch now evident as a turf-covered, irregular stony mound is about 14m across and 1.6m high. The ditch on the landward side averages 10m wide and is up to 1m deep.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 5 May 1982.

"Broch (remains of) oval on edge of cliffs. "Fosse (remains of)" additional bank cutting off promontory. Castle Fort rectangular water filled feature on lower rocks below. 1 st ed OS - HAW 10/2002

This broch is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <3>