MHG22700 - Bank of Scotland, Strathpeffer

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This wooden building, ‘a charming essay in timber post and harling’ (Murray 1985), was in use until the early 1990s. Heavy bags of money were collected from the bank in Dingwall by the bank manager and the clerk and taken up to Strathpeffer on the bus - and returned in the same way at the end of the day. Following the closure of the bank, the building lay empty for a while, before being taken over by Douglas Murray, architect and then as offices for the Pavilion Association during the restoration of the pavilion. The building was originally a doctor’s surgery (Murray 1985).

Information from Jennifer Haslam; Fiona Newton; Margaret Spark,ARCH Remembering Strathpeffer Project,

Murray, D., 1985. Victorian Strathpeffer. A walk around this unique highland village. Inverness <1>