MHG2291 - Enclosure, Moss of Whilk

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Undated)
  • CHAMBERED CAIRN? (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC)

A low grassy hillock, 63' in diameter, with large quarried stones, showing no trace of arrangement, scattered over its surface. The mound does not seem to be high enough to cover a broch and stones are unlikely to have been removed from such an inaccessible spot. The surface is very uneven, and does not suggest a cairn.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

A turf-covered stony mound c21m diameter, and 1.5m max height, of uncertain classification. Some 20m to NE is a sub-oval enclosure measuring 17m x 13m within a peat-covered stone wall of indeterminate width. A few displaced blocks are exposed in SW arc. This site bears some resemblance to the 'Green Hill of Clayton' (ND36SW 7).
Surveyed at 1:10000 Visited by OS (A A) 19 April 1972.

This monument is a probable prehistoric cairn and a post medieval shieling in a forestry clearing on sloping ground.
The cairn consists of a large, grass-grown, mound of stone about 21m in diameter and 1.5m in maximum height. A single embedded stone protruding from the top of the cairn may indicate the existence of a chamber. There is a quantity of loose stone on the surface of the mound and the foundations of a small dry-stone building, a shieling, immediately to the SE of the mound.
HES Scheduling information.