MHG2315 - Chapel, Oldhall House

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Undated)

Chapel (NR) (rems of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

RCAHMS consider that this was a chapel of late date, while Macfarlane (1906-8) implies that it was in use in 1726 and Pennant (1790) mentions it in 1769 as if it were still intact.
It measures internally 48 by 18ft, has its entrance in E end, and two elliptical arched windows in the S wall. Beneath W half of the chapel is a burial vault which may belong to an earlier structure. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910; T Pennant 1790; W Macfarlane 1906-8

The remains of this chapel, measuring 9.3 by 5.6m within walls 1m thick and extant to roof height, are generally as described above. The vault beneath, which has a barrel roof, is still intact and is now empty. The graveyard is still used occasionally for burials.
Visited by OS (R D) 27 October 1965

No change to previous field report other than there is some wall collapse in W side of chapel. The graveyard is still used occasionally.
Visited by OS (J M) 3 March 1982

Chapel. Dimensions: 9.3 x 5.6m. Rectangular structure containing the remains of a vault, covered in rubble. Associated graveyard has several tombstones of flat, table and upright form. Orientation E-W.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995