MHG2351 - Broch, Watten Post Office

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Broch at Watten is 64ft diameter overall. The remains are now covered by a grass-covered knoll 8ft high. A piece of walling 8ft long, 2ft high, exposed on SE indicates inner wall of a chamber, and several large boulders projecting through turf in line 22ft from the base of broch are the remains of an outer wall.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

A turf-covered mound, 29m N-S by 22m transversely, with a maximum height of 3m. It is much mutilated, exposing slate-type stones. On SE, close to top of mound, is a small exposed stretch of walling (possibly the inner wall face of a chamber) 2m long and 0.4m high. In NW side there is a shallow excavation indicating the possible entrance, but which may only be the result of quarrying. Several large boulders lie along base of mound of S side, and one large boulder lies on E side. The feature has more the appearance of being a cairn than a broch.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (W D J) 27 April 1963.

A turf-covered broch mound, 25m E-W by 23m transversely and 2.5m high, situated on edge of the natural slopes above the flood plain of the Wick River. No walling is exposed. A total of three stones at base of the mound to S and E may be the remains of an outer encircling wall.
Visited by OS (N K B) 17 May 1982.

ND25 16 WATTEN
ND/2410 5397
Possible broch in Watten, Caithness, consisting of a turf-covered mound 19.5m (64ft) in diameter and 2.4m (8ft) high standing on the edge of the natural slopes above the flood plain of the Wick river. A fragment of curved wall was visible on the south-east side, 2.0m long and 40cm high and is evidently part of the inner wall of a chamber, but had evidently vanished in 1982 [1]. There are several large boulders in a line which suggest the foundations of an outer wall.
Sources: 1. NMRS site ND 25 SW 13: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 129, no. 468. <1>