MHG23559 - Househill, Walled Garden

• WALLED GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Former walled garden to Househill.

Two walled gardens adjoining at a right angle are shown complete on the OS 1st Edition map of 1869. These included a large garden to the east laid out with paths and planting bordering the road and a smaller garden, possibly an orchard judging by the OS annotation, with its long axis at a right angle, adjoining on its northwest corner. Both gardens adjoin a large C-shaped, most probably agricultural or farm, building. Greenhouses are shown at the south end of the larger garden. By the 2nd Edition map of 1905 the large C-shaped building had gone, apparently taking with it the long northwest wall of the larger garden and the northeast long wall of the smaller. The northeast wall of the larger garden had also been extended along the road to the area of a building shown on both the 1st and 2nd Edition maps where glass/green houses had also been constructed with a path leading from them towards the main house in the southeast. No planting is shown in the area of the gardens. The demolition of the large building and the dismantling of the walled gardens may coincide with the purchase of the house and grounds by Col. James Augustus Grant in 1872.

The quoins of the end of the former garden wall on the road can still be clearly seen within the now-extended wall. The former walled gardens and the site of the large building may now be in separate ownership to the main house and have been completely laid to grass with the occasional tree. An access way has been knocked through the wall of the larger former walled garden near its southernmost corner.

See also:

NH85NE0106 Gate Lodge