MHG2357 - Broch, Ha' of Bowermadden

Broch (NR) (site of) OS 6" map, (1970)

This broch was trenched over by farmer after it had been used as a quarry for many years. No plan of structure could be made out. The central area was roughly estimated as c30ft diameter, and near centre was well with about a dozen steps leading down to it.
Since Mrs Young states that courtyard wells are uncommon in second phase brochs, it seems probable that this one belonged to first phase, ie 1st centuries BC and AD. Implements, vessels and ornaments of stone, horn, bone, bronze and paste were recovered from site; most of them are now in NMAS, donated by Joseph Anderson in 1871 (Acc Nos GA 82-92). They include a 4th - 5th century AD bronze pin of open projecting head form (GA 91).
J Anderson 1873; NMAS 1892; RCAHMS 1911; A Young 1964; R B K Stevenson 1955

There is no trace of a broch in the area indicated.
Visited by OS (N K B) 1 November 1965

No change. 2 possible finds from broch occur around farm. The first is a sub-triangular or sub-oval stone bowl 0.35m across by 0.2m deep, with 2 opposing hollows in exterior which appear to be hand holds. The other object is a stone mortar; hole is 0.3m in diameter and same in depth.
Visited by OS (J B) 6 May 1982

Broch (ND 2538 6290), Murza. Diameter: 48m. Circular grass-covered mound 2.5m high eroded by ploughing. 2 facing stones are visible in NW and NNW sectors.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

The glass bead of blue vitreous paste enamelled with yellow spirals, triangularly compressed was idenfied by Guide as Class 13 (North Scottish Spiral-decorated beads) of Iron Age date. <1>

This site was included in Mackie's 2007 'The Roundhouses, Brochs and Wheelhouses of Atlantic Scotland c.700 BC - AD 500: Architecture and material culture'. See link below to HES Canmore record which includes the chapter on this site. <2> <3>