MHG23872 - Cross Incised Stones - Tusdale, Skye

• CROSS SLAB (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

(Location cited as centred NG 3541 2484). The small valley of Tusdale lies parallel to, and about 1.5km W of, Loch Eynort on the W coast of the district of Minginish. It runs N from the coast for about 1km to the junction of two streams, and there are remains of extensive pre-improvement settlement (NG32SE 3) in that area and on the gentle slope to the SE.
Two carved stones were discovered near the mouth of the valley by a local farmer and set upright some years before 1988 on a basalt terrace about 200m from the mouth of the Tusdale Burn and 120m W of a waterfall, at an elevation of about 60m. The stone no. 2 has been set up on a level platform which displays traces of rig bounded on the N by a turf dyke and on the E and S by falling ground. Stone no. 1 stands 25m to the N, at the edge of a damp area overgrown with wild iris.
There are no identifiable remains of early structures or enclosures and the nearest ecclesiastical monument is that of the medieval parish church (NG32NE 1) which is situated at Borline on the W shore of Loch Eynort (2.3km to the NE), and dedicated to St Maelrubha.
1. This stone is a hexagonal pillar of local basalt, measuring 1.2m in visible height by 0.33m on the long axis and 0.26m in thickness. On the N face, which is 0.22m wide, there is an outline Latin cross, flaked at the top and 0.38m in surviving height. The shaft, which tapers from 60mm to 40mm in width, is open at the foot, and the side arms, which are wedge-shaped, extend to the edges of the face. The cross has small sunken circular armpits, but it is defined by U-section grooves whose outer edges meet almost at right-angles.
2. This basalt pillar measures 0.65m in visible height by 0.93m in width and 0.24m in thickness. On the smooth S end-face there is an outline ringed Latin cross with small sunken circular armpits, 0.41m high. The shaft, which is slightly tapered, is closed at the foot, whereas the arms, which are wedge-shaped, extend to the edges of the face and to the naturally bevelled top of the pillar.
Visited by RCAHMS (IF), 3 July 1991.

Tusdale 1, Skye & Lochalsh, cross-slab
Measurements: H 1.20m above ground, W 0.33m, D 0.26m
Stone type: basalt
Place of discovery: NG 3541 2484
Present location: set upright near the Tusdale Burn.
Evidence for discovery: found closer to the mouth of the Tusdale Burn and set upright in its present location in 1988.
Present condition: the top of the slab is damaged.
Description:
This pillar-like slab bears on the upper part of one face an incised and grooved outline cross with small sunken armpits and an open-ended shaft.
Date range: seventh or eighth century.
Primary references: Fisher 2001, 104.

Tusdale 2, Skye & Lochalsh, cross-slab
Measurements: H 0.65m above ground, W 0.39m, D 0.24m
Stone type: basalt
Description:
This pillar-like slab bears on the upper part of one face an incised and grooved outline cross with small sunken armpits and a double ring linking the arms and shaft.
Compiled by A Ritchie, Early Medieval Carved Stones Projext, 2016