MHG24015 - Farmstead - Boblainy Forest

Ruined farmstead and kiln at Boblainy Forest

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Stone walling of dwellings and enclosures in spruce wood, some of which has been damaged by a water main. There are the ruins of a kiln 4 yds (3.7m) in diameter at the east side of the township. At NH 489 377 there is a robbed low oval cairn measuring 5yds by 4 yds (4.6m by 3.7m) with three kerbstones. To the NE, and opposite Clunvackie Cottage (NH 488 378), there are ancient stone-footings. <1>
S E Jacks 1989.

A farmstead, comprising four unroofed buildings, three enclosures and two lengths of head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xviii). Three unroofed buildings, three enclosures and some short lengths of field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 16 May 1996.

1st Edition OS 6" <3>