MHG2403 - Broch, Bardintulloch

GR above corrected to site on 1st ed OS - HAW 6/2004

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1977)

The site of a 'Pict's House' destroyed about 1867. Only a slight knoll now marks the site.
Name Book 1871.

The remains of a broch, almost obliterated by ploughing. On the NW side, as well as some facing stones protruding through the turf, there is a section of typical broch walling, 2.2m long and 0.7m high, overlaid by a modern fence. Two facing stones also occur on its SE side in a small area of ground avoided by the plough.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (A A) 4 May 1967.

A watching brief during ground-breaking works for a new house to the north of the broch did not identify any associated features. However it was apparent that part of the area had been stripped down to bedrock at some time during the first part of the 19th century so any earlier deposits will have been destroyed. <2>

ND23 11 UPPER CLYTH (‘Bardintulloch’, 'Pict's house')
ND/2730 3727
Site of a possible broch in Latheron, Caithness, now almost completely destroyed by ploughing except for a section of “typical broch walling” [1] on the north-west. There was a 'Pict's house' here until about 1867 [1].
Source: 1. NMRS site no. ND 23 NE 9. <3>