MHG24073 - Struy Church

Summary

Built in 1896, this was possibly a replacement for the original Free Church and later taken over by the Church of Scotland.

• CHURCH (Built, 19th Century - 1896 AD to 1896 AD)

See also:
NH44SW0024 Graveyard
NH44SW 6 401 402

Architect: Ross & Macbeth (I. C. March 17, 1896)

Following a visit to the church on behalf of the Presbytery of Inverness, John Duncan reported that this church is not a Free Church. <1>

Inspection of the historic mapping subsequently revealed the site of a Free Church depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1876 around half a mile to the south east. This had disappeared by the time of the 2nd edition in 1902. The present church is attributed to the Church of Scotland on the 5th edition map c.1967. Possibly the church was originally built as a replacement for the old Free Church and subsequently taken over by the Church of Scotland, but it is hard to say on the map evidence alone. <2>-<4>