MHG24341 - Building and enclosure - Creag an Deoiridh

Ruined building and enclosure at Creag an Deoiridh

• SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

An enclosure of two compartments is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire & Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xxxv) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1969).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 19 February 1996.

During a NOSAS field survey of the east facing slope of the hills above Clachan, at the base of Little Loch Broom, this sheep fank was discovered. It has been recorded by Canmore from satellite images, but not visited or surveyed. The structure sits on a terrace on the steep east facing slope of the hills above Inverbroom. 5 metres below it is a post-and-wire fence, 10 metres below that is the hill track, popularly but mistakenly called “Coffin Road”, that goes from Clachan to Dundonnel. The structure is 13m along the lower, eastern side, with a curved arm extending 7.5m to the north. There are two compartments of differing size, but both with lambing pens and “lunkies” (lunky is local term for covered narrow opening in wall through which just one sheep can pass). Entrance in middle of north face. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs on 2018 aerial photography. <2>