MHG2471 - Borg Township

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A post-medieval croft complex covering an area about 100m square, now ruinous with walls reaching a max height of 1.4m.
C E Batey 1984.

A township, comprising eight unroofed buildings, three of which are long buildings with two or more compartments and one of these is C-shaped, and an enclosure, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xliv). Nine unroofed buildings, five of which are sub-divided, an enclosure and a length of wall are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1964).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 23 November 1995.