MHG24926 - Allt Mor

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A rectangular building in a small ravine 800m to the SE of the township of Tom Fhada. It lies on a NE/SW axis close to a small stream and is quite secluded. Internal measurements 6m x 2.5m. Walls quite substantial but roughly constructed, standing to 1m at north end but generally 0.5m and are 0.5m in width. Entrances at SW end and in the north end of the SE wall. NW wall built into slope. May be an "illicit" still.
M. Marshall - Aug 2003

NN89NW 9 8275 9564 and 8277 9569
Two buildings, to the W of the Allt Mor, were noted by J Wordsworth during a pre-afforestation survey (NMRS MS 961/2). The S building lies in a narrow gully at NN 8275 9564, and measures 6m by 4m. The walls are 0.5m thick and stand up to 1m in height. There are entrances in both the S and E.
The N building lies on the W bank of the Allt Mor at NN 8277 9569. The E wall of the structure has been eroded by the river.
J Wordsworth 1996; NMRS MS 961/2

NN 8275 9564 Drystone structure 6 x 4m with walls 0.5m thick, up to 1m high.
NN 8277 9569 Similar to above but less well-preserved. ?Part of Tom Fhada township.
Sponsor: Wills Woodland Trust.
J Wordsworth 1997

This site was visited during a walkover survey in March and April 2011. See the linked event (EHG3560) to download the survey report. <1><2>