MHG24971 - Hut circle - Loch Nam Preas (Garvie Bay 2)

A hut circle near to Loch nam Preas at Garvie Bay.

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

In a shallow basin through which flows a small burn running from the E end of Loch nam Preas into Garvie Bay there is a hut-circle, two shieling-huts, several clearance cairns and a small area of lazy-bed cultivation. The hut-circle (ACHIL94 468, NC 0367 1416) stands on the NW side of the burn, at the base of a steep slope. It measures 5.9m in diameter within walls 0.9m thick and up to 0.3m high. The entrance was not apparent. One of the shieling-huts has been built inside it, measuring 2.2m in length by 1.5m in breath within a rubble wall 0.6m thick and up to 0.5m high. In the gently-sloping ground to the NE of the hut-circle there are at least four small cairns, and across the burn to the SE there is another small cairn and an area of lazy-beds measuring about 70m NE-SW by 20m transversely. Since much of this basin was overgrown with bracken at the time of visit, it is possible that other structures escaped attention. (ACHIL94 468)
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 10 August 1994

203675 914155 Garvie Bay 2 JK001: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and J Kermode in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular HC is situated 10m from a small stream, 100m from both a fresh water lochan and from a rocky coastline. It lies in a shallow valley beneath a low cliff. There are panoramic views to land and sea from the site. The structure is in poor condition. It is submerged by thick bracken and moss; few stones are discernable. Average internal diameter is 6.9m, external diameter is 8.35m. Wall thickness is approximately 1.0m and maximum height is 0.7m. A possible entrance faces south. Nearby is a strip of bracken covered grassland width 25m, stretching 50m to N and 100m to S. A few outer facing stones in the HC wall are in place. Lazy beds, clearance cairns and sheiling huts in the vicinity of the structure are evidence of later cultivation. One shieling hut has been built inside the structure and another, dimensions 3m x 2m, lies 25m to northwest, under the low cliff face. Structure CM003 is sited at a distance of 500m and may be associated. <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>