MHG24979 - Raigmore Kerb Cairn (relocated)

• KERB CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Relocated site of Raigmore cairn (NH64NE0006).
See this number for details.

Cairn reconstructed here.
John Wood

The kerb of a clava-type cairn at Stoneyfield was re-erected at NH 6878 4508 in advance of a new road, which now occupies the original site.
Resurveyed at 1:1250.
Visited by OS 26 January 1979.

In 1972-3, a rescue excavation of a Clava-type cairn at Stoneyfield (see MHG3723) was undertaken on behalf of the then Ministry of Public Buildings and Works (Scotland). The monument lay on the line of a projected new road. Following the excavation of the interior, all the kerb stones were lifted and were moved to a new site 500m to the south-west were they were re-erected along with the stone cists and wooden posts to mark the position of the timber structure discovered during the excavation. This work was undertaken by the Inverness Burgh Planning Department under the direction of Mr W. T. Jack, the Burgh Planning Officer. The resotred monument is now open to the public. The finds from the excavation were deposited in the Museum and Art Gallery, Inverness. <1>