MHG250 - Fort - Carn Na Dreamaig

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Full Description

Occupying the rocky, uneven summit of a ridge named Carn na Dreamaig, about 330m O D, are the turf-covered remains of a fort discovered by Mr Lawson.(A B Lawson, Dhuhallow , Errogie, Stratherrick, Inverness-shire) It measures approximately 47.0m NE-SW by a maximum of 19.0m transversely within a severely reduced wall, best preserved at the NE and SW extremities, where it is 1.1m maximum height and spread to a width of 4.0m. Along the rim of the rocky slopes in the S and SE, the wall is generally reduced to an amorphous, turf-covered rickle of stones, and there is a total absence of walling along the NW side, where the cliffs are sheer and the outcropping rock forms a natural rampart. No facing stones can be identified in situ. An entrance gap about 1.4m wide is discernible in the wall at the NE end. To the SW of the fort at a lower level, two outer ramparts, visible as stony scarps up to 0.8m high, have been thrown across the spine of the ridge; no entrances can be identified with certainty in this sector. The interior of the fort is featureless, but for the footings of a later rectangular bothy 3.5m by 3.0m.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (N K B) 14 September 1978