MHG25006 - Farmstead/Inn - Inchluin West

Farmstead/Inn at Inchluin West

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • INN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A rectangular building 13m x 6m, with an extension 6m x 5m is all that survives of the farm of Inchloin.The south gable stands to c. 3m in height.
The building is shown on the OS 1st edition map and settlement is indicated in this approximate location on Roy's map. It is also noted as being in existence in 1706 as Inchloin from Innis Loinn, riverside field of the enclosure (taken from Murray, D.C., TGSI 43, Notes on the Parish of Duthil, pg. 31). Quote taken from MacGregor 1993, 312. <1>
Information from Ann Wakeling, 8/12/99

It is possible that this building was in use as an inn.

Information supplied by A.Wakeling, 06/02/02.

A project to survey and record archaeological features at Inverlaidnan and Sluggan (originally named Inchluin) was undertaken by NOSAS members in 2018.

62 Building/Inn/Farmstead - alternative names Inchluin West, Sluggan Bridge, Inchloin. This rectangular building (see
photo Fig 11 p37) is on a NE-SW alignment and measures 20m x 6m overall. There are two compartments; the main one to
the SW is 13m x 5m internally and the NE one 5.5m x 5m. The walls are of dressed stone, double faced, mortared and generally 0.5-0.6m high x 0.6m thick although the SW gable has its full height of c5m in a precarious state. The walls of the NE compartment are less
substantial and there is much evidence of tumble here. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs <3>