MHG25014 - Possible site of temporary sawmill, Sluggan

Possible site of temporary sawmill at Sluggan

(h) pit, 3m diameter
(i) pit, 3m x 5m, containing the remains of an iron fireplace
(j) pit, 4m x 6m, oval in shape
Information from Ann Wakeling, 8/12/99

The Military Road Survey (Logie 97, Perth to Dunkeld) describes three ruinous structures on the north side of the road at this location.
(KC 03/2005)

A project to survey and record archaeological features at Inverlaidnan and Sluggan (originally named Inchluin) was undertaken by NOSAS members in 2018.

Site 44. Piles of stones. This is a linear group of 5 piles of stones or pillars, three of them with mortar bonding. They are aligned ENE/WSW and are considered, perhaps, to form a base for a temporary sawmill (Census records for 1861 and 1871 have Alexander Robertson, saw miller at Sluggan and census 1891 has James Stuart, wood cutter)
A NH86500 22065 A roughly circular mound of stones 2.9m long E/W x 2.65m N/S and up to 0.6m high. Spread of tumbled stones extends to c3.5m.
B NH86508 22072 A square stone pillar 2.2m wide rises to a height of 0.7m with at least 2 courses of dressed stone with lime mortar bonding.
C NH 86521 22084 A rounded stone pillar 1.8m E/W x 1.7m N/S and up to 0.9m high, with at least 3 courses surviving and stones bonded with lime mortar
D NH 86532 22086 A stone pillar 1.6m E/W x 1.8m N/S and up to 0.75m high, the surrounding spread of tumble is c4m diameter. Its circular form survives on the E side and there is evidence of mortar bonding. A cast iron metal plate 0.65m square (possibly part of an old stove) sits on the W side of this feature.
E NH 86542 22094 A more amorphous rounded cairn of stones 2.7m N/S x 2.4m E/W. It is up to 0.5m high and there is no evidence of a structure or of mortar, although tumble includes a fragment of red brick. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 31/7/19)