MHG25061 - Kirk by the Sea

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

Kirk by the Sea, Beaton p48 "to the north of the present parish church there is the site of a chapel which was probably the parish church at one time. There is little to be seen except that the site is discernible. It was known by the name of the Kirk by the Sea"

There are grass covered walls in this area but whether they belong to the demolished buildings, which had tile roofs, associated with the small quarry or are earlier is hard to judge. A rock in the sea, to the north of the parish church is called "papel". It is not visible at high tide. George Watson 1991