MHG25067 - Chapel, opp Scotscalder Farm

• CHAPEL (Unknown date)

GR corrected to above to area of disturbance
Planning app 02/241/FULCA: to build house almost opp the farm, conditioned with watching brief. Built without pp, Site visit to check damage 1/7/2003. House may miss the area described below, but access road cuts right through, parallel to road. From road area cleared flat, no evidence of old buildings etc - HAW 7/2003

First ed 25" OS shows area of rough ground opp the farm with a v long (3 compartment?) building. Set at an angle and back from the road. - HAW 6/2003

Beaton p334 says "There was a chapel opposite the farmhouse occupied by Mr Donald Murray, Olgrinmore, near Scotscalder Station. There is no trace of it now, but in the time of Captain Gunn of Braehour's father parts of the walls were standing" Captain Gunn was born in 1814 George Watson 1991