MHG2539 - Enclosure, Achadh A'Chracairnie

Full Description

In the area around the sheepfold (ND 0720 5112) at Achadh a' Chracairnie on both banks of the Allt Loch a' Charn are the remains of eight shielings. They consist of low mounds with the outline of a rectangular building on top and vary in size from 4 by 3m to 9 by 4m. Within the area are two or three more mounds, possibly the remains of other shielings, but these are too vague for survey.
Visited by OS (W D J) 7 April 1961.

Shielings and enclosure (ND 073 510) listed.
R J Mercer 1980.

(ND 072 510) Old Shielings (NAT) (4 Shown)
(ND 073 513) Old Shielings (NAT) (3 Shown)
OS 6" map, (1964)

There are recoverable footings of seven shieling bothies and vague traces of others. The feature published at ND 0736 5108 is a grassed-over, sub-oval enclosure on a rise. It measures 11.0m NNW-SSE by 8.0m transversely within an earthen bank approximately 2.0m broad and up to 0.4m high; there are tenuous signs of an internal cross-bank.
There is an entrance break in the SSE end, and central breaks in the long sides.
Revised at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 14 July 1981.

One unroofed shieling-hut and an enclosure are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1876, sheet xxii). Eight unroofed shieling-huts are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 27 November 1995