MHG25574 - Manipur: Cape Wrath, Atlantic

Delete - relink to NC18SW0002

Horizontal Datum = OGB
General water depth = 68
Orientation of keel/wreck = ENE/WSW

Circumstances of Loss Details
The steamship MANIPUR was built 1920. She was torpedoed and sunk by German submarine U57, whilst en-route from Baltimore/Halifax to London in convoy HX.55a. She was owned at the time of loss by T & J Brocklebank.
Sources; Dictionary of Disasters at Sea, World War II Shipping Loses, Axis Submarine Successes.

Surveying Details
10 January 1940. The wreck's position is given as 58 41 00N, 005 14 00W. It is also given as 6 miles NW of Cape Wrath.

23 Decemer 1971. A salvage contract has been taken by Risdon Beazley Ulrick Harms. Some recoveries were made.
Report by Department of Trade and Industry, November 1971.

7 December 1976. The wreck is a cargo vessel, lying in 2 parts. It was located at decca [n scot] red b 8.70, green a 37.19, purple d 65.35. Report by Risdon Beazley, 27 October 1976 - the wreck was first located in 1956-57.
Note: this plots to 58 41 23N, 005 11 52W.

10 May 1984. The position was investigated on 23 September 1983. Nothing was found except a 1 point contact, possibly debris, standing 1 metre high at 58 41 02N, 005 14 04W. A large well broken up wreck was located at 58 41 17N, 005 11 43W using west Orkney hyperfix patts 2-1, 6-4, 5-1, giving NGR eastings 214825, and northings 982170. The least echosounder depth was 60 in a general depth of 68 metres. No scouring was observed. The side scan sonar indicated a height of 8 metres, length 200 metres (656 feet), and width of 40 metres (131 feet). The vessel is lying with its keel orientated 068/247 degrees.
Report by Racal Survey.

4 July 1986. Salvage operations are taking place at a position bearing 301 degrees, 7.2 miles from Cape Wrath. The site is marked by 4 x 1.2 diameter soft orange foam buoys.
Report by Kilburns Salvage Company Ltd, 19 June 1986.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.