MHG25580 - HMS Port Napier: An Tairbhlochalsh, Loch Alsh

• WRECK (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Orientation of keel/wreck = NWSE

Circumstances of Loss Details
The auxilliary minelayer HMS PORT NAPIER sank following a fire and running aground in Loch Alsh.

Surveying Details
7 October 1954. A beacon has been established at a position bearing 109 degrees, 580 metres from Rudha Ard Tresnish trig mark, or bearing 111.5 degrees and 2186 metres from the Kyle Akin light.
Report by Flag Officer, Scotland.

7 November 1968. A Royal Naval bomb and mine disposal team have salvaged 600 mines and 4000 rounds of ammunition from the wreck. The vessel is lying on her side and there is still a possibility of mines remaining underneath.
Report by War Risk Insurance Department, Board of Trade.

13 January 1969. The Department of Contracts (Navy) will not sell the vessel due to the possible danger from mines/explosives. Some doubt remains as to exact number of mines onboard when the vessel sank.

8 December 1969. The wreck was dived upon. Several parts of the superstructure were found to be lying south of the wreck. The deck of the wreck is littered with loose cables.
Report by Nottingham Mines Research and Exploration Group, 1 December 1969.

8 July 1971. The wreck is now reported at 57 15 58N, 005 41 11W - the bow is on a bearing of 210 degrees and 1871 metres from the Donald Murchinson Memorial. The stern is on a bearing of 206 degrees and 1877 metres from Donald Murchinson's Monument. The position of the navigation beacon is 109.5 degrees and 1554 metres from Rudha Ard Tresnish triangulation mark. Report by HMS HECLA, 18 February 1970.

10 November 1975. The position of 57 15 58N, 005 41 11W is confirmed. The wreck lies in a general depth of 18.3 metres and dries to 2.4 to 3 metres. The wreck is in one piece, lying on its side, and still has ammunition onboard.
Report by R R Webb, 12 October 1975.

5 April 1982. The wreck is largely intact, lying on its starboard side. Some port side plating has been blown off, otherwise it is structurally safe.
Source; BSAC Wreck Register, vol 2.

22 November 1983. The beacon marking the wreck is missing.
Report by HMS LONDONDERRY.

30 September 1985. An enquiry has been received from J S Stoddart, Contract Services, Hartlepool, about the possible purchase and salvage of wreck.

12 October 1990. The vessel lies in 20 metres on her side. The propellers have been removed by an unauthorised salvor. The naval salvage team of HMS BARGLOW removed 526 mines in 1955/6 and detonated the remaining 16 in situ. The wreck is popular with sport divers. Application have been made for permission to remove the propellor shafts, wire cable from the deck and other fittings.
Report by Disposal Sales (Contracts 3) enclosing a letter from North East Divers, dated 1 May 1990.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

HMS PORT NAPIER, lies on her starbord side, her bow towards Kyleakin, two 4" guns still in place on the now vertical foredeck. At low water her port side protrudes above the surface.
Source; Baird 1995

HMS PORT NAPIER. The wreck lies in 21 metres of water but parts uncover at low water. A vertical spar with triangular topmark marks the position. Visibility averages 9 metres. Some mines are thought to be still in the wreck. The bow and stern are largely intact but amidships is jumbled. She lies on her starboard side.
Source; Butland & Siedlecki, BSAC Wreck Register 1987.