MHG2559 - Possible Long Cairn - Stemster

• CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

The indefinite foundations of a number of circular buildings lie in SW corner of park immediately to W of Stemster policies. It is impossible to date them without excavation.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

Not located. Visited by OS (R D) 10 November 1965

At ND 1810 6090, prominently situated in SW angle of a field on a gentle SW-facing slope is a long cairn, reduced and mutilated, and its southerly extent truncated by sunken course of old track. The turf-covered remains now measure 41m NE-SW along main axis, and maintain an average height of 0.5m throughout their entirety. The width is problematic but is estimated at 13m in SW increasing to 16m at higher NE end. No stonework suggestive of a chamber was noted. A later field bank flanks NW base of cairn and turns at right angles across NE end.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J M) 29 October 1981

Not a long cairn. Foundations of buildings. J L Davidson, A S Henshall 1991

Long cairn. Dimensions: 40 x 15m. Sub-rectangular mound 0.5m high containing three hollows possibly denoting chambers. At SW end there are possibly traces of an original round cairn 10m in diameter, converted into long cairn. Orientation NE-SW.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995