MHG25774 - Farlie Cottages

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

".. A farmhouse with offices attached and outstanding.."
Name Book 1876

A farmstead comprising three roofed, one partially roofed and three unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet x). Three roofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1988).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 May 1996

A sun dial is marked on the first edition 25" and 6" OS map. A Lesley Maclean telephoned to enquire about the sun dial, for which we do not have a record. Apparently it is still in situ and dates to the C18. It is in a good state of preservation <1>.