MHG25878 - Decontamination Centre, Loans of Tullich

Summary

Brick and concrete gas-deconatmination centre associated with the Second World War military camp at Loans of Tullich, part of the Fearn Airfield complex.

• DECONTAMINATION BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

A brick and concrete gas-decontamination centre is situated centrally within the camp at Loans of Tullich. Probably a type J for both wounded and unwounded men or women with two entrances at the NE end. Most of the internal divisions survive including the space for the boiler room. No painted signs were noted, but on the date of visit in poor light, it was not possible to see the wall spaces.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE, PM), January 1997

Constructed of reinforced concrete with a reinforced concrete roof. The incinerator stack is situated on the SW corner. It has been built to a ministry, rather than Admiralty pattern <1>.

The decontamination centre is externally well preserved. The incinerator stack still contains an original external light. The metal shutters are also in situ in between the two entrances at the NE end of the building. I agree with the RCAHMS that this is probably a Type J <2>.

An indepth discussion on decontamination centres and also an internal plan and elevation of the Type J centre can be found in <3>.