MHG26105 - Hut circle - Big Burn

A hut circle to the southeast of Big Burn.

A hut circle to the southeast of Big Burn. The southernmost of three recorded by RCAHMS.

Aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1994 and RAF 541A/435, frame 3073) show three hut-circles (NH 6596 3825, NH 6605 NH 3843, 6597 3848) lying within a scatter of small cairns and field banks.
Information from RCAHMS (DCC) 30 January 1997

The hut circle is just about visible on 2009 vertical APs. GIS spatial data adjusted in 2019 accordingly. <1>

As a result of development works for the route of the new 275kV overhead line (OHL) which runs between the Knocknagael substation by Essich in Inverness and the new Tomatin substation site at Glen Kyllachy near Tomatin, the hut circle, which was located within the designated area for overhead line tower CMA04, near Essich, was partially destroyed during unsupervised clearance and construction of the tower compound. Over four days in March 2018 a rescue excavation undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group targeted the undisturbed area of the hut circle. A 7.5m x 2.5m trench was positioned to include the spread of collapsed stones and maximum internal length available to ascertain the presence of surviving archaeological deposits and features. The evaluation revealed that the structural remains, which had appeared only as a faint raised circular bank, was well-preserved and provided informative results. The excavation revealed a substantial roundhouse with a well-constructed stone wall and possible evidence for a turf upper wall. Exterior paving and a north to northeast facing entrance were identified, along with possible internal floor deposits. An internal post hole positioned off centre suggests the hut circle may have featured an internal post ring to support a roof. <2>