MHG2619 - Broch, Dun Coille Struy

Mutilated Iron Age broch.

Dun Coille Struy, a mutilated broch situated on the top of a steep rocky spur.
It is circular and measures 18.5m overall diameter with a wall thickness of 4.2m at the entrance in the W, whose N side has been destroyed by a track probably to facilitate robbing. The outer face is visible for most of the periphery, surviving to a height of 1.2m in the NE where it is well-built with a pronounced batter, but the inner face can only be seen in the SW for c. 6.0m near the entrance, where there is also a well-preserved oval guard chamber. There are probable remains of intra-mural cells, now obscured by tumble. Recent buildings are evident outside the entrance and within the broch.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (Visited by OS (R D) 20 July 1965)
Visited by OS (N K B) 20 July 1965.

NH33NE 1.01 NH 3964 3976 Buildings

Classified by Graham as a broch, and by Wallace as an apparent dun.
T Wallace 1886, 1913; A Graham 1949

(NH 3963 3976) Dun Coille Struy (NR)

NH33 1 DUN COILLE STRUY
NH/3964 3976
This probable broch in Kilmorack near Beauly has been described as a mutilated broch on top of a steep, rocky spur [1]. The overall diameter is 18.5m with a wall thickness of 2.4m at the entrance on the west. The battered outer face survives to 1.2m on the north-east and there are signs of intramural cells.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NH 33 NE 1.00: 2. Graham 1949, 99: Wallace 1886, 344. <1>