MHG2629 - Fort, Corrimony

• FORT (Undated)

Full Description

At Corriemony there is 'a good ancient hill fort, called 'Caistil' or the Castle, on crest of a rocky ridge above the bobbin mill, with double and triple enclosing walls of angular stones, where an old sword and a large specimen of Jews' Harp were found some years ago'.
W Jolly 1882

According to Mr. MacKell (Mr A C MacKell, The Schoolhouse, Drumnadrochit Senior School, Drumnadrochit, Inverness-shire), a bobbin mill existed in the field (known locally as the 'Bobbin Field') at NH 383 303, near 'a bend in the River Enrick'. Neither Mr. MacKell, or any of the local inhabitants, could give any info regarding the 'Caistil' described by Jolly, and it could not be found during field investigation.
Mackay (W MacKay 1914) refers to a 'Cnoc a' Chaisteil' - the Castle Hill, site of old hill-fort at Corriemony, but this name could not be applied to any feature and is not known locally.
Visited by OS (R D) 23 July 1964; W MacKay 1914

No change. Visited by OS (R L) 30 September 1970

A sub-circular feature drawn as two broken concentric lines is shown on the OS 1st Edition 6 inch map above the property labelled 'Carnoch' (centred) at NGR 238243 830084. It is itself not labelled but given the locational information in <1> and <2> it would appear to fit the description. The previous grid reference of NH3700 3000 is clearly incorrect and the site has been moved to the new grid reference accordingly. There are hints that the site was still extant in 2008 as shown on aerial photographs taken that year. IS-L 11/09/2013.