MHG2654 - Fort, Dun Garbhlaich

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC to 900 AD)

Dun Garbhlaich (NAT) Fort (NR)

Dun Garbhlaich, a fort, situated on the uneven rocky summit of an isolated crag. It is roughly D-shaped on plan measuring c.35.0m E to W by c. 28.0m transversely with a drystone wall which is completely tumbled on the N and SE, but well preserved in the SW where the outer face stands to a maximum height of c. 1.5m, and the inner face to a maximum height of c. 1.0m giving a wall thickness varying between 3.8m and 2.3m. In the NE the outer face is evident amidst tumble to a maximum height of c.0.8m. The entrance passage, 4.5m long and 1.1m wide is in the S at the easiest point of access and is faced by upright slabs towards the inner end. Within the fort in the E is a ruinous stone-lined well c.3.0m diameter.
The plan by Wallace (T D Wallace 1921) is almost worthless. The outwork shown to the S of the fort is tumble from the main wall.
Depicted at 1/10000 scale.
Planned at 1/1250
Visited by OS (R L) 6 April 1970; Visited by RCAHMS 1957

This site is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <1>