MHG26643 - Enclosure - Hughton

Enclosure and mound at Hughton

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • STRUCTURE (Undated)
  • MOUND (Undated)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Hughton.
A U-shaped enclosure with a low surrounding dyke, the top of which is more or less level with the soil at the inside. The dyke is much damaged in places at the south side of this site of mature oaks. The area enclosed measures 34 yards along the roadside and 20 yards from the roadside dyke towards the turn of the U at the west. There appear indications of what may have been a minor motte type earthwork on this spur, well sited overlooking the flat land below. It has also a good view over the divided river at the south side of Eilean Aigas and well beyond to each side of the undivided river upstream. The mound appears to have been severely tampered with when the surrounding dyke was built and much material has been removed, perhaps when the adjoining road was constructed. 168 yards to the southwest there are more oaks planted, but on a lower and less prominent spur, also adjacent to the west side of the road. Nearer the north side of the interior there are indications of footings of the southwest corner and south wall of a rectangular or square structure. <1>