MHG2665 - Kerb Cairn - Urchany (Allt na Criche)

Ruined kerb burial cairn, Urchany (Allt na Criche)

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

On a knoll and within a field system ( NH 44 NE10) are the remains of a cairn measuring about 9.0m in diameter and about 0.5m high. A kerb of eleven contiguous stones survives around the SW arc. The N and E arcs of the cairn are encroached upon by a depopulation steading. Divorced survey at 1/10,000 scale.
Visited by OS (R L) 17 March 1970 <1>

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015. A number of probable burial cairns/cists were recorded.

Site C84; Kerbed Burial Cairn. On the western edge of the Alt na Criche settlement (see MHG23303), and partially overlain by one of its enclosure walls, is an oval bowl shaped mound, 8m x 6m x max 1.5m high, aligned NS. On the W and SW aspects of this mound are 9 large stones acting as a kerbed revetment of the mound. At the top, just to S of mid-point, is a pit approximately 1m diameter, and approx. 0.6m deep representing an intrusive excavation at some time in the past. It is of interest that, despite the need for building stone for the adjacent buildings, the kerb stones were left untouched. This has the appearance of a kerbed burial cairn, possibly Bronze Age. It is marked as “cairn” on modern ordnance survey maps (but not identified on the 1st or 2nd edition OS maps). <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <3>