MHG26679 - Enclosure - Balblair Wood

Enclosure by Balblair Wood

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

On boundary between parishes of Kilmorack and Kiltarlity and Convinth.

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Southeast of Balblair Wood, there are soil and small stone footings of a rectangular enclosure 23 yards x 11 yards. Entrance may have been at the northeast end as footings can scarcely be traced here. 95 yards to the north there is a rampart 13 yards long crossing a hollow. To the northeast, there are extremely faint traces of a turf rectangular enclosure 30 x 34 x 14 yards. The edge of a very steep bank forms one side at an angle with perhaps a gateway at the end of the 14 yard length. <1>