MHG26682 - Stone structure - Wester Clunes

Ruined stone structure at Wester Clunes

• STRUCTURE (Undated)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Wester Clunes.
There appears to have been a D-shaped stone structure 10 yards in diameter with 3 kerb stores still in position in the curve at the west and up side. There is a heap of big fallen or dislodged stones at the opposite side and clear signs of a surrounding curved ditch at the west side beyond the aforementioned kerbstones. There are footings of a straight wall or dyke 13 yards lung running from the S.W. side of the site. 13 yards to the S.E. there are the remains of a cairn 3 yards in diameter. A little distance to the S.W. here is crude store walling which may be unconnected. The area where the stone structure is situated is now slightly marshy. <1>