MHG26683 - Possible still and later sheep dip - Wester Clunes

Bothy - a aossible ruined still and later sheep dip at Wester Clunes

• STILLING HOUSE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHEEP DIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BOTHY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Wester Clunes.
In a secluded spot there is a roofless small sunken stone-built bothy with soil banked up against, and surrounding, the exterior. The inside dimensions are 6 yards x 5 yards. The fallen-in turf roof now leaves the inside wall less than 3 feet high. There is a 2 feet wide opening in the gable at the N.E. corner. At the opposite and lower end the 2 feet wide opening is in the centre. The end wall is slightly splayed outwards towards this centre opening. Silted up stone drains in the former arable area above have probably now reduced the volume of water in the small stream which runs past the side of the bothy. This building may have been constructed for the purpose of distilling, as local tradition informs us that there was a copper pot buried in the vicinity. The site was also used as a sheep dipper. There is a short length of ancient stare and/or soil walling running south to north, a little distance further up. <1>