MHG26715 - Mound - Ladystone Farm

A mound east of Ladystone Farm.

• MOUND (Undated)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. East of Ladystone Farm. 100 yards down from a layby and in the birch wood there is a mound 2 feet high in the centre. It appears to have been rectangular and is now eroded giving a measurement of 6 yards x 5 yards. It has been constructed of turf as there is about 5 to 6 times the amount of soil in the mound as could have come out of the small trench situated on the up side only. This ditch is hard up against the mound and is 17' feet deep in the centre section. This mound has a more crisp appearance than any other mounds in the area. This may be a route marking sod erection constructed by a fatigue party sent from a camp near the ford on the River Ness, shortly before a large, well organised army would be marching west on unfamiliar ground, where the distant visibility was obscured by open woodland. The later medieval track to the north and west is at the iayby. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on survey map co-ordinates. (T. Blackie 5/12/22)

A trial dig has revealed that the mound is natural. The short deep ditch may be the result of the extraction of a large stone to be used in the construction of the nearby chambered cairn at OS 629441, No. 24 in RCAHMS Record for N.E. Inverness. <2>