MHG26948 - Bohenie

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

What may be six shieling-huts, four roofed and two unroofed, are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1873, sheet cxxvii). Five unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 13 September 1996

The area was visited by the Centre for Archaeology in 1998 in advance of a proposed afforestation scheme. A well-defined length of terraced trackway, c. 3 m wide, is located on the steep northwest facing slopes above Bohenie. The track enters the survey area from a plantation to north-east, on a north-south alignment, before turning a right angle to run uphill eastwards and peter out. It forms a section of the old track running south-east from Bohenie. It lies adjacent to the positions of several abandoned buildings marked on OS map editions (eg Fig 2), which are recorded by NMRS as possible shieling huts (Ref: NN28SE 16). These structures lie just outside the survey area, within a conifer plantation. <1>