MHG27037 - Promontory Fort, Rhumach

Promontory Fort - possible dun, Rhumach

• PROMONTORY FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)
  • DUN? (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

The following new site was recorded in a desk-based survey and field inspection in four areas proposed for natural woodland regeneration. NM 6416 8531 Promontory fort, possible facing stones of S side in a rubble spread. The SW side of the promontory is protected by a rubble wall up to 3m wide and 1m high, which runs for 9m along the top of the crag before turning E to block access from the N up a steep gully. The sub-circular enclosed area of the promontory was c15m across. Sponsor: Scottish Woodlands Ltd. D Alexander 1995. <1> <2>

Site 28. Old ‘fort’ or dun on low outcrop up to c.10 mtrs above sea level and c.10 mtrs in diameter on top and evidence of walling on the southern edge. Possibly Iron-Age. <4>

NGR adjusted based on 2012 aerial photographs. <5>