MHG2707 - Fort, Craig Mony

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Fort (NR) (Remains of)

"At Craigmony a triangular space is closed off by a straight line of stones, two sides being precipitous and inaccessible." <1>

Fort, Craig Mony: This fort is situated on the tip of the high ridge that separates Glen Urquhart from Coiltie. The ridge ends at a height of c. 450' O D in a triangular promontory, the E and NE flanks of which are sheer cliffs. The fort has been mutilated by the construction of paths, and all that can be distinguished is the ruin of a stone wall c. 100' in length that runs across the neck at the W of the promontory, c. 150' from the E extremity. The wall probably turned E at both ends to continue along the edges of the promontory, but only very slight traces of this remain. The entrance is obscured and the interior featureless. Visited by RCAHMS 1957

Fort - as described by RCAHMS.
Traditionally, the Norse King, "Monie" was beseiged on the hill, hence the name. (W MacKay 1914)
He was killed on the plains below Craigmore whilst trying to escape, and, according to Mr MacKell, (Mr A C MacKell, Headmaster, Senior Secondary School, Drumnadrochit, Inverness-shire) "many corroded arrowheads, belived 12th c, buried deep in peaty soil were discovered in one of the fields E of Balmacaan House." (See NH 42 NE 3)
Resurveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 10 July 1964

(NH 4998 2948) Fort (NR)
OS 1/10,000 map, 1975

The fort at Craig Mony is generally as described by the previous authorities. The largely turf and moss-covered wall is spread to about 5.0m wide and has an exterior height of 1.4m.
Visited by OS (J B) 25 January 1979

The site was subject to a rough survey that was undertaken by members of NOSAS in May 2014. A site plan was produced after the site was measured using tapes and pacing. <2>