MHG272 - Fort, Eilean Uillne

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Scheduled 3/2003 - see information in Associated Documents - HAW 4/12003

Fort, Eilean Uillne: This fort is situated on a T-shaped coastal promontory, which is almost completely cut off from the adjacent mainland at high spring tides. The defences consist of a single stone wall drawn across low-lying ground between the two rocky ridges that flank the NW tip of the promontory, and which rise to an average height of 4.5m above the shore; the roughly rhomboidal area thus defined measures about 50m by 40m. No reduced to a heavy band of rubble 3m in average thickness and up to 0.8m high, the wall has incorporated several rock outcrops in its outer face, the lowest course of which can still be seen at several points; no inner facing-stones are visible. The entrance, measuring approximately 1.7m in width, is situated towards the N end of the wall; a small enclosure of recent date has been built over the ruins of the wall on the S. Apart from a number of rock outcrops, the interior is featureless.