MHG27224 - Township, Ard (Achatatoil). Allt A' Ghortein Allt a' Ghortein

Township, Ard (Achatatoil). Allt A' Ghortein

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Vertical air photographs shows the location of a township, comprising eight buildings with cultivation remains lying to the west.
Information from RAF air photographs CPE/SCOT/UK/288 3033-4, 30 August 1947.

A township, comprising three unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet lxii). Three unroofed buildings, one of which was not depicted before are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1972).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 26 July 1996.

Ard (Achatatoil) Township

These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2008/9 as part of an archaeological survey of outer Loch Hourn.

Site 1356. A stone scatter, below forestry brash, which may be the remains of a building, now destroyed by forestry planting. The scatter measures c.4m ENE-WSW by 3m ESE-WNW.

Site 1357. The remains of a multi period structure, consisting of an earlier building (B), overlain by a later more upstanding smaller building (A). The later building (A), measures c.3m by 3m, over walls c.1.4m high and 0.8m wide. The walls stand 8 courses at their highest, and are made up of thinner stone than the earlier building. The internal corners are square, while the external corners are rounded. Building A utilises the NE wall of the earlier building, plus a new wall across the centre of the underlying building (though this may overlie an earlier division). There is an entrance in the NW wall and a c.2m wide area of tumble beyond the NE wall. The underlying building (B) measures c.5m NE-SW by 4m NW-SE internally. Its walls stand to c.0.4m high internally and c.0.5m high externally and are c.0.6m wide. The building has rounded corners internally and externally. Originally, it probably had an entrance in the E wall.

Site 1358. The remains of a building measuring c.8m WNW-ESE by 3m WSW-ENE internally. The walls stand to a maximum of c.1.2m in height, though elsewhere are only c.0.25m high. They are c.0.75m wide and are double faced, with a rubble fill. The corners of the building are rounded both internally and externally at the NW end, but squared externally at the SE end. The SE end of the building is the best preserved, with part of the doorway still upstanding. There is an area of tumble c.1.5m wide outside its NW end. The building has been planted with trees in the past, clear felled, but not replanted. There are now some regenerating conifers within the structure.

Site 1359. The remains of a building, which has had trees planted on all of its walls (except the SW one). It measures c.8m WNW-ESE by c.3m WSW-ENE internally, over walls c.0.75m wide and a maximum of c.0.5m in height. In places, the walls have been completely destroyed and there is no visible entrance. The SE wall stands up to 3 courses in height, is double faced and has a rubble fill; the corners have not survived.

Site 1360. The probable remains of a building, consisting of turf covered footings and measuring c.11m E-W by 2.75m N-S internally. The walls are c.0.75m wide and no more than 0.25m high. There is a possible N facing entrance.

Site 1366. A building, measuring c.4m ENE-WSW by 2.5m WNW-ESE internally. The tumbled walls are c.0.75m wide and up to c.0.75m high. All corners are rounded externally and square internally. The walls on the WSW side survive best and there is a c.0.6m wide entrance in the NW wall.

Site 1367. The stone and turf footings of a building, measuring c.8m NE-SW x 2.5m NW-SE internally. The walls are c.0.75m wide and 0.3m high. There is a c.1m wide entrance in the NW wall. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 Aps <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>