MHG2732 - Dun, Cnoc A' Chruaidh

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Dun (NR)

The dilapidated remains of a dun, with fragmentary remains of an outer wall to the S.
Visited by RCAHMS 1957

This sub-circular dun is situated on a low knoll at the end of a spur with rocky slopes to the S. It measures internally 12.3m NE-SW by about 13.0m transversely within a tumbled wall, generally 2.6m thick, but widening to 3.6m in the NNE at the easiest point of approach. Both outer and inner faces are occasionally visible, the former surviving to a maximum of two courses, and the latter to a height of 1.2m in the NE arc, where the masonry is crude and uncoursed. The entrance is in the SE arc but only the NE side survives. There are several modern structures in the wall but no positive traces of intra-mural features.
Some 3.0m to 4.0m outside the S & E acrs of the dun, protecting the entrance, are the fragmentary remains of a breastwork formed by a discontinuous kerb of stones apparently terminating on living rock at each end. Curving around the W and N sides of the dun is a more recent field wall.
Visited by OS (N K B) 8 September 1969