MHG27361 - Cemetery, Cille Chuimein

Summary

A small burial ground depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, probably now incorporated in the modern cemetery.

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Undated)
  • CEMETERY (In use, 19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • BURIAL GROUND (In use, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

'"Cummings burying place" and applies to a graveyard…'
Name book 1876 Book No 29, 165 <1>

A small enclosure which, according to the Name Book (1876) is a graveyard, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet cvi), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 14 August 1996.

'Lochaber and Skye Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by Alastair G Beattie & Margaret H Beattie . The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies may be encountered. Published 1993.
J Aitken : 20/12/02 <2>

The present cemetery at Cille Chuimein lies on the western side of the new road alignment and probably incorporates the graveyard mentioned under <1>. <3>

The Morar War Memorial arch lies within this graveyard. It probably covers both Mallaig and Morar. Photographs of the arch were submitted to the HER by Martin Briscoe in January 2010. <4><5>