MHG2738 - Loch-an-A-Caileach

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Hut circles being managed by Aigas Estate.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 19.03.02.

('A' NH 4543 4120) Enclosure (NR) ('B' NH 4538 4114) Hut Circle (NR) ('C' NH 4527 4101) Enclosure (NR)
OS 25"map, (1970)

There is a group of three circles to the S of 'Loch -an-a-Caileach', above Aigas Ferry.
T Wallace 1886

Centred at NH 453 411 is a settlement of six huts ('A' to 'F') with field system. Each hut is formed by a stone wall of a regular width all round and, except for 'D' is circular.
Hut 'A' has inner and outer wall facing stones visible round most of the perimeter giving an internal diameter of 18.0m and a wall thickness averaging 1.8m. The 'simple' entrance, in the ENE, is c. 3.5m wide and mutilated.
'B' has outer wall facing stones evident round the perimeter giving an overall diameter of 16.0m. The wall is spread to c. 3.0m. The 'simple' entrance in the SE is mutilated.
'C' is the same size as 'A'. The 'simple' entrance is in the E and is c. 3.0m wide. Although both wall faces can be seen giving a wall thickness of 1.8m. the spread of wall is c. 4.0m.
'D' is oval and measures c. 9.0m from the NW through the 'simple' entrance in the SE by c. 8.0m transversely between the centres of a wall spread to c. 2.5m.
'E' has outer facing stones visible for most of the perimeter giving an overall diameter of 8.0m. The wall is spread to c. 2.5m. The 'simple' entrance is in the E.
'F' measures c. 7.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c. 2.5m. The 'simple' entrance, in the E, is 0.8m wide. Three stones in line mark its N side. The field system is marked by stone clearance heaps, lynchets and walls forming fields varying in size from about 20m by 15m to 40m by 25m.
Visited by OS (R L) 17 March 1970

Surveyed at 1/2500.