MHG2744 - Cup Marked Stone - Aigas, Loch Cuil Na Caillich

A cup marked stone at Aigas, Loch Cuil Na Caillich.

Cup Marked Stone (NR)

T Wallace 1886

A cup-marked, earth-fast boulder, with 12 cup marks.
Visited by OS (R L) 17 March 1970

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in January 2020. The panel is located in moorland near the flattish top of a notheast facing ridge, between two distinct hut circles. There is higher ground to the west, and a Dun visible on the skyline. The main outlook is southeast over the River Beauly, before it passes around Eilean Aigas and through the narrow section. The panel is on the land of the Aigas Field Centre, and lies by a path, with a marker post and sign 'cup marked rock'.

The panel is a boulder of schist, approximately triangular, 2.0m wide east-west, with the third apex at the north 1.4m. The northeast and norhtwest faces are flat and sloping with exposed bedding planes and no markings. The south part has an oval top, sloping at 10degrees to the south, about 0.5m high, and the 11 cups are concentrated in the west half. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>